North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1212 — Grounds for challenge for cause
North Carolina § 15A-1212
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 72Selecting and Impaneling the Jury
Subch. XIITRIAL PROCEDURE IN SUPERIOR COURT
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1212 (2026).
A challenge for cause to an individual juror may be made by any party on the ground that the juror:
(1)Does not have the qualifications required by G.S. 9-3.
(2)Is incapable by reason of mental or physical infirmity of rendering jury service.
(3)Has been or is a party, a witness, a grand juror, a trial juror, or otherwise has participated in civil or criminal proceedings involving a transaction which relates to the charge against the defendant.
(4)Has been or is a party adverse to the defendant in a civil action, or has complained against or been accused by him in a criminal prosecution.
(5)Is related by blood or marriage within the sixth degree to the defendant or the victim of the crime.
(6)Has formed or expressed an opinion as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant. It is impr