North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1113 — Prehearing procedure
North Carolina § 15A-1113
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 66Procedure for Hearing and Disposition of Infractions
Subch. XITRIAL PROCEDURE IN DISTRICT COURT
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1113 (2026).
(a)Process. - A law enforcement officer may issue a citation for an infraction in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 15A-302. A judicial official may issue a summons for an infraction in accordance with the provisions of G.S. 15A-303.
(b)Detention of Person Charged. - A law enforcement officer who has probable cause to believe a person has committed an infraction may detain the person for a reasonable period in order to issue and serve him a citation.
(c)Appearance Bond May Be Required. - A person charged with an infraction may not be required to post an appearance bond if:
(1)He is licensed to drive by a state that subscribes to the nonresident violator compact as defined in Article 1B of Chapter 20 of the General Statutes, the infraction charged is subject to the provisions of th