North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1063 — Mistrial for impossibility of proceeding
North Carolina § 15A-1063
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 62Mistrial
Subch. XGENERAL TRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1063 (2026).
Upon motion of a party or upon his own motion, a judge may declare a mistrial if:
(1)It is impossible for the trial to proceed in conformity with law; or
(2)It appears there is no reasonable probability of the jury's agreement upon a verdict. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)