North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1061 — Mistrial for prejudice to defendant
North Carolina § 15A-1061
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 62Mistrial
Subch. XGENERAL TRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1061 (2026).
Upon motion of a defendant or with his concurrence the judge may declare a mistrial at any time during the trial. The judge must declare a mistrial upon the defendant's motion if there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, resulting in substantial and irreparable prejudice to the defendant's case. If there are two or more defendants, the mistrial may not be declared as to a defendant who does not make or join in the motion. (1977, c. 711, s. 1.)