North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1054 — Charge reductions or sentence concessions in consideration of truthful testimony
North Carolina § 15A-1054
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 61Granting of Immunity to Witnesses
Subch. XGENERAL TRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1054 (2026).
(a)Whether or not a grant of immunity is conferred under this Article, a prosecutor, when the interest of justice requires, may exercise his discretion not to try any suspect for offenses believed to have been committed within the prosecutorial district as defined in G.S. 7A-60, to agree to charge reductions, or to agree to recommend sentence concessions, upon the understanding or agreement that the suspect will provide truthful testimony in one or more criminal proceedings.
(b)Recommendations as to sentence concessions must be made to the trial judge by the prosecutor in accordance with the provisions of Article 58 of this Chapter, Procedure[s] Relating to Guilty Pleas in Superior Court.
(c)When a prosecutor enters into any arrangement authorized by this section, written notice fully d