North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1052 — Grant of immunity in court proceedings
North Carolina § 15A-1052
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 61Granting of Immunity to Witnesses
Subch. XGENERAL TRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1052 (2026).
(a)When the testimony or other information is to be presented to a court of the trial division of the General Court of Justice, the order to the witness to testify or produce other information must be issued by a superior court judge, upon application of the district attorney:
(1)Be in writing and filed with the permanent records of the case; or
(2)If orally made in open court, recorded and transcribed and made a part of the permanent records of the case.
(b)The application may be made whenever, in the judgment of the district attorney, the witness has asserted or is likely to assert his privilege against self-incrimination and his testimony or other information is or will be necessary to the public interest. Before making application to the judge, the district attorney must inform the