North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1025 — Plea discussion and arrangement inadmissible
North Carolina § 15A-1025
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 58Procedures Relating to Guilty Pleas in Superior Court
Subch. XGENERAL TRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1025 (2026).
The fact that the defendant or his counsel and the prosecutor engaged in plea discussions or made a plea arrangement may not be received in evidence against or in favor of the defendant in any criminal or civil action or administrative proceedings. (1973, c. 1286, s. 1; 1975, c. 166, s. 27.)