North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1023 — Action by judge in plea arrangements relating to sentence; no approval required when arrangement does not relate to sentence
North Carolina § 15A-1023
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 58Procedures Relating to Guilty Pleas in Superior Court
Subch. XGENERAL TRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1023 (2026).
(a)If the parties have agreed upon a plea arrangement pursuant to G.S. 15A-1021 in which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, they must disclose the substance of their agreement to the judge at the time the defendant is called upon to plead.
(b)Before accepting a plea pursuant to a plea arrangement in which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, the judge must advise the parties whether he approves the arrangement and will dispose of the case accordingly. If the judge rejects the arrangement, he must so inform the parties, refuse to accept the defendant's plea of guilty or no contest, and advise the defendant personally that neither the State nor the defendant is bound by the rejected arrangement. The judge must advise the parties of the re