North Carolina Statutes
§ 15A-1021 — Plea conference; improper pressure prohibited; submission of arrangement to judge; restitution and reparation as part of plea arrangement agreement, etc
North Carolina § 15A-1021
Ch. 15ACriminal Procedure Act
Art. 58Procedures Relating to Guilty Pleas in Superior Court
Subch. XGENERAL TRIAL PROCEDURE
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1021 (2026).
(a)In superior court, the prosecution and the defense may discuss the possibility that, upon the defendant's entry of a plea of guilty or no contest to one or more offenses, the prosecutor will not charge, will dismiss, or will move for the dismissal of other charges, or will recommend or not oppose a particular sentence. If the defendant is represented by counsel in the discussions the defendant need not be present. The trial judge may participate in the discussions.
(b)No person representing the State or any of its political subdivisions may bring improper pressure upon a defendant to induce a plea of guilty or no contest.
(c)If the parties have reached a proposed plea arrangement in which the prosecutor has agreed to recommend a particular sentence, they may, with the permission of t