Montana Statutes
§ 45-2-302 — When Accountability Exists
Montana § 45-2-302
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 2GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF LIABILITY
Part 3Liability for Acts Committed by or for Another
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-2-302 (2026).
45-2-302 . When accountability exists. A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
(1)having a mental state described by the statute defining the offense, the person causes another to perform the conduct, regardless of the legal capacity or mental state of the other person;
(2)the statute defining the offense makes the person accountable; or
(3)either before or during the commission of an offense with the purpose to promote or facilitate the commission, the person solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid the other person in the planning or commission of the offense. However, a person is not accountable if:
(a)the person is a victim of the offense committed, unless the statute defining the offense provides otherwise; or
(b)before the commission of the offe