Montana Statutes
§ 45-2-104 — Absolute Liability
Montana § 45-2-104
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 2GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF LIABILITY
Part 1Definitions and State of Mind
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-2-104 (2026).
45-2-104 . Absolute liability. A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element of the offense, one of the mental states of knowingly, negligently, or purposely only if the offense is punishable by a fine not exceeding $500 or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.