Montana Statutes
§ 45-2-104 — Absolute Liability
Montana·Title 45 CRIMES·Ch. 2 GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF LIABILITY·Part 1 Definitions and State of Mind
45-2-104 . Absolute liability. A person may be guilty of an offense without having, as to each element of the offense, one of the mental states of knowingly, negligently, or purposely only if the offense is punishable by a fine not exceeding $500 or the statute defining the offense clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for the conduct described.