Montana Statutes
§ 45-2-212 — Compulsion
Montana § 45-2-212
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 2GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF LIABILITY
Part 2Other Factors Affecting Individual Liability
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-2-212 (2026).
45-2-212 . Compulsion. A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct that the person performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or serious bodily harm if the person reasonably believes that death or serious bodily harm will be inflicted upon the person if the person does not perform the conduct.