Montana Statutes
§ 45-2-212 — Compulsion
Montana·Title 45 CRIMES·Ch. 2 GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF LIABILITY·Part 2 Other Factors Affecting Individual Liability
45-2-212 . Compulsion. A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense punishable with death, by reason of conduct that the person performs under the compulsion of threat or menace of the imminent infliction of death or serious bodily harm if the person reasonably believes that death or serious bodily harm will be inflicted upon the person if the person does not perform the conduct.