Montana Statutes
§ 45-2-213 — Entrapment
Montana § 45-2-213
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 2GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF LIABILITY
Part 2Other Factors Affecting Individual Liability
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-2-213 (2026).
45-2-213 . Entrapment. A person is not guilty of an offense if the person's conduct is incited or induced by a public servant or a public servant's agent for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of the person. However, this section is inapplicable if a public servant or a public servant's agent merely affords to the person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of criminal purpose that the person has originated.