Montana Statutes
§ 45-2-213 — Entrapment
Montana·Title 45 CRIMES·Ch. 2 GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF LIABILITY·Part 2 Other Factors Affecting Individual Liability
45-2-213 . Entrapment. A person is not guilty of an offense if the person's conduct is incited or induced by a public servant or a public servant's agent for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of the person. However, this section is inapplicable if a public servant or a public servant's agent merely affords to the person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of criminal purpose that the person has originated.