Montana Statutes
§ 45-2-203 — Responsibility -- Intoxicated Condition
Montana § 45-2-203
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 2GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF LIABILITY
Part 2Other Factors Affecting Individual Liability
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-2-203 (2026).
45-2-203 . Responsibility -- intoxicated condition. A person who is in an intoxicated condition is criminally responsible for the person's conduct, and an intoxicated condition is not a defense to any offense and may not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the offense unless the defendant proves that the defendant did not know that it was an intoxicating substance when the defendant consumed, smoked, sniffed, injected, or otherwise ingested the substance causing the condition.