Montana Statutes
§ 45-2-201 — Causal Relationship Between Conduct And Result
Montana § 45-2-201
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 2GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF LIABILITY
Part 2Other Factors Affecting Individual Liability
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-2-201 (2026).
(1)Conduct is the cause of a result if:
(a)without the conduct the result would not have occurred; and
(b)any additional causal requirements imposed by the specific statute defining the offense are satisfied.
(2)If purposely or knowingly causing a result is an element of an offense and the result is not within the contemplation or purpose of the offender, either element can nevertheless be established if:
(a)the result differs from that contemplated only in the respect that a different person or different property is affected or that the injury or harm caused is less than contemplated; or
(b)the result involves the same kind of harm or injury as contemplated but the precise harm or injury was different or occurred in a differ