Montana Statutes
§ 45-2-103 — General Requirements Of Criminal Act And Mental State
Montana § 45-2-103
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 2GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF LIABILITY
Part 1Definitions and State of Mind
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-2-103 (2026).
(1)Except for deliberate homicide as defined in 45-5-102 (1)(b) or an offense that involves absolute liability, a person is not guilty of an offense unless, with respect to each element described by the statute defining the offense, a person acts while having one of the mental states of knowingly, negligently, or purposely.
(2)In deliberate homicide under 45-5-102 (1)(b), the offender must act while having the mental state of purposely or knowingly only as to the underlying felony referred to in 45-5-102 (1)(b).
(3)The existence of a mental state may be inferred from the acts of the accused and the facts and circumstances connected with the offense.
(4)If the statute defining an offense prescribes a particular mental sta