Montana Statutes
§ 2-2-201 — Public Officers, Employees, And Former Employees Not To Have Interest In Contracts
Montana § 2-2-201
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 2STANDARDS OF CONDUCT
Part 2Proscribed Acts Related to Contracts and Claims
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-2-201 (2026).
(1)Members of the legislature; state, county, city, town, or township officers; or any deputies or employees of an enumerated governmental entity may not be interested in any contract made by them in their official capacity or by any body, agency, or board of which they are members or employees if they are directly involved with the contract. A former employee may not, within 6 months following the termination of employment, contract or be employed by an employer who contracts with the state or any of its subdivisions involving matters with which the former employee was directly involved during employment.
(2)In this section, the term:
(a)"be interested in" does not include holding a minority i