Montana Statutes
§ 2-2-104 — Rules Of Conduct For Public Officers, Legislators, And Public Employees
Montana § 2-2-104
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 2STANDARDS OF CONDUCT
Part 1Code of Ethics
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-2-104 (2026).
(1)Proof of commission of any act enumerated in this section is proof that the actor has breached the actor's public duty. A public officer, legislator, or public employee may not:
(a)disclose or use confidential information acquired in the course of official duties in order to further substantially the individual's personal economic interests; or
(b)accept a gift of substantial value or a substantial economic benefit tantamount to a gift:
(i)that would tend improperly to influence a reasonable person in the person's position to depart from the faithful and impartial discharge of the person's public duties; or
(ii)that the person knows or that a reasonable person in that position should know under the c