Montana Statutes
§ 2-2-106 — Disclosure
Montana § 2-2-106
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 2STANDARDS OF CONDUCT
Part 1Code of Ethics
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-2-106 (2026).
(1)(a) Prior to December 15 of each even-numbered year, each state officer, holdover senator, supreme court justice, and district court judge shall file with the commissioner of political practices a business disclosure statement on a form provided by the commissioner. An individual filing pursuant to subsection (1)(b) or (1)(c) is not required to file under this subsection (1)(a) during the same period.
(b)Each candidate for a statewide or a state office elected from a district shall, within 5 days of the time that the candidate files for office, file a business disclosure statement with the commissioner of political practices on a form provided by the commissioner.
(c)An individual appointed to office who would be required to file under subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b