Montana Statutes
§ 2-2-112 — Ethical Requirements For Legislators
Montana § 2-2-112
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 2STANDARDS OF CONDUCT
Part 1Code of Ethics
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-2-112 (2026).
(1)The requirements in this section are intended as rules for legislator conduct, and violations constitute a breach of the public trust of legislative office.
(2)A legislator has a responsibility to the legislator's constituents to participate in all matters as required in the rules of the legislature. A legislator concerned with the possibility of a conflict may briefly present the facts to the committee of that house that is assigned the determination of ethical issues. The committee shall advise the legislator as to whether the legislator should disclose the interest prior to voting on the issue pursuant to the provisions of subsection (5). The legislator may, subject to legislative rule, vote on an issue on which the legislator has a c