Montana Statutes
§ 2-2-105 — Ethical Requirements For Public Officers And Public Employees
Montana § 2-2-105
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 2STANDARDS OF CONDUCT
Part 1Code of Ethics
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-2-105 (2026).
(1)The requirements in this section are intended as rules of conduct, and violations constitute a breach of the public trust and public duty of office or employment in state or local government.
(2)Except as provided in subsection (4), a public officer or public employee may not acquire an interest in any business or undertaking that the officer or employee has reason to believe may be directly and substantially affected to its economic benefit by official action to be taken by the officer's or employee's agency.
(3)A public officer or public employee may not, within 12 months following the voluntary termination of office or employment, obtain employment in which the officer or employee will take direct advantage,