Montana Statutes
§ 2-2-122 — Use Of Public Resources For Political Purposes
Montana § 2-2-122
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 2STANDARDS OF CONDUCT
Part 1Code of Ethics
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-2-122 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in this section, a judicial officer, public officer, legislator, or public employee may not use or permit the use of public time, facilities, equipment, state letterhead, supplies, personnel, or funds to solicit support for or opposition to any political committee, the nomination or election of any person to public office, or the passage of a ballot issue unless the use is:
(a)authorized by law;
(b)properly incidental to another activity required or authorized by law, such as the function of a judicial officer, public officer, legislator, or public employee in the normal course of duties; or
(c)reasonably considered to be also available to the public.
(2)As used in subsection (1), "properly incidental to a