Montana Statutes
§ 2-2-103 — Public Trust -- Public Duty
Montana § 2-2-103
Title 2GOVERNMENT STRUCTURE AND ADMINISTRATION
Ch. 2STANDARDS OF CONDUCT
Part 1Code of Ethics
Mont. Code Ann. § 2-2-103 (2026).
(1)The holding of public office or employment is a public trust, created by the confidence that the electorate reposes in the integrity of judicial officers, public officers, legislators, and public employees. A judicial officer, public officer, judge, legislator, or public employee shall carry out the individual's duties for the benefit of the people of the state.
(2)A judicial officer, public officer, judge, legislator, or public employee whose conduct departs from the person's public duty is liable to the people of the state and is subject to the penalties provided in this part for abuse of the public's trust.
(3)This part sets forth various rules of conduct, the transgression of any of which is a violation of public duty, and various ethical pr