Missouri Statutes
§ 285.035 — Microchip technology, employer not to require employees to be implanted — violation, penalty.
Missouri § 285.035
Title XVIIILABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 285Employers and Employees Generally
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 285.035 (2026).
1.No employer shall require an employee to have personal identification microchip technology implanted into an * employee for any reason.
2.For purposes of this section, "personal identification microchip technology" means a subcutaneous or surgically implanted microchip technology device or product that contains or is designed to contain a unique identification number and personal information that can be noninvasively retrieved or transmitted with an external scanning device.
3.Any employer who violates this section is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.