Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:1601 — Disqualification for benefits
Louisiana § 23:1601
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:1601 (2026).
§1601. Disqualification for benefits An individual shall be disqualified for benefits:
(1)(a) If the administrator finds that he has left his employment from a base period or subsequent employer without good cause attributable to a substantial change made to the employment by the employer. Such disqualification shall continue until such time as the claimant can requalify by demonstrating that he:
(i)Has been paid wages for work subject to the Louisiana Employment Security Law or to the unemployment insurance law of any other state or the United States equivalent to at least ten times his weekly benefit amount following the week in which the disqualifying separation occurred.
(ii)Has not left his last work under disqualifying circumstances.
(b)(i) If he is working as a temporary employee