Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:161 — Minors; prohibited employments
Louisiana·Title 23 Labor and Workers' Compensation
§161. Minors; prohibited employments Minors, except those indentured as apprentices in accordance with Chapter 4 of this Title, shall not be employed, permitted, or suffered to work:
(1)In oiling, cleaning, or wiping machinery or shafting, or in applying belts to pulleys;
(2)In or about any mine or quarry;
(3)In or about places where stone cutting or polishing is done;
(4)In or about any plant manufacturing explosives or articles containing explosive components; or in the use or transportation of the same;
(5)In or about iron or steel manufacturing plants, ore reduction works, smelters, foundries, forging shops, hot rolling mills, or in any other place in which the heat treatment of metals is done;
(6)In the operation of machinery used in the cold rolling of heavy metals, or in the o