Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:134 — Malfeasance in office
Louisiana § 14:134
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:134 (2026).
§134. Malfeasance in office A. Malfeasance in office is committed when any public officer or public employee does any of the following:
(1)Intentionally refuses or fails to perform any duty lawfully required of him, as
such officer or employee.
(2)Intentionally performs any such duty in an unlawful manner, including violating
the provisions of R.S. 32:43 et seq.
(3)Knowingly permits any other public officer or public employee, under his
authority, to intentionally refuse or fail to perform any duty lawfully required of him, or to
perform any such duty in an unlawful manner.
(4)Willfully and knowingly subjects any person to the deprivation of any right,
privilege, or immunity secured or protected by the United States Constitution and laws, if
serious bodily injury or death results.
(5)