Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:100 — Hit-and-run driving
Louisiana § 14:100
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:100 (2026).
§100. Hit-and-run driving A. Hit-and-run driving is the intentional failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in or causing any accident, to stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident, to give his identity, and to render reasonable aid. B. For the purpose of this Section:
(1)"To give his identity", means that the driver of any vehicle involved in any
accident shall give his name, address, and the license number of his vehicle, or shall report
the accident to the police.
(2)Repealed by Acts 2019, No. 2, §3.
(3)"Vehicle" includes a watercraft.
(4)"Accident" means an incident or event resulting in damage to property or injury
to person.
C.
(1)(a) Whoever commits the crime of hit-and-run driving where there is no death
or serious bodily injury shall be fined not more than five hundred