Louisiana Statutes
§ 14:101
Louisiana § 14:101
Title 14Criminal Law
La. Stat. Ann. § 14:101 (2026).
§101. Desecration of graves A. Desecration of graves is either of the following:
(1)Unauthorized opening of any place of interment, or building wherein the dead body of a human being is located, with the intent to remove or to mutilate the body or any part thereof, or any article interred or intended to be interred with the body.
(2)Intentional or criminally negligent damaging in any manner of any grave, tomb, or mausoleum erected for the dead. B. Whoever commits the crime of desecration of graves shall be fined not more than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for not more than six months, or both. Amended by Acts 1968, No. 647, §1, eff. July 20, 1968; Acts 2014, No. 791, §7.