Kansas Statutes
§ 60-4104 — Covered offenses and conduct giving rise to forfeiture
Kansas·Ch. 60 PROCEDURE, CIVIL·Art. 41 ASSET SEIZURE AND FORFEITURE
Conduct and offenses giving rise to forfeiture under this act, whether or not there is a prosecution or conviction related to the offense, are:
(a)All offenses which statutorily and specifically authorize forfeiture;
(b)violations involving controlled substances, as described in K.S.A. 21-5703, 21-5705, 21-5707, 21-5708(b), 21-5709(a), (b)(1), (c) and (d), 21-5710, 21-5713(a), 21-5714 and 21-5716, and amendments thereto;
(c)theft, as defined in K.S.A. 21-5801, and amendments thereto;
(d)criminal discharge of a firearm, as defined in K.S.A. 21-6308(a)(1) and (a)(2), and amendments thereto;
(e)gambling, as defined in K.S.A. 21-6404, and amendments thereto, and commercial gambling, as defined in K.S.A. 21-6406(a)(1), and amendments thereto;
(f)counterfeiting, as defined in K.S.A. 21-582