Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5426 — Human trafficking; aggravated human trafficking
Kansas § 21-5426
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 54CRIMES AGAINST PERSONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5426 (2026).
(a)Human trafficking is:
(1)Except as provided in subsection (b)(4) and (5), the intentional recruitment, harboring, transportation, provision or obtaining of a person for labor or services, through the use of force, fraud or coercion for the purpose of subjecting the person to involuntary servitude or forced labor;
(2)intentionally benefitting financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture that the person has reason to know has engaged in acts set forth in subsection (a)(1);
(3)knowingly coercing employment by obtaining or maintaining labor or services that are performed or provided by another person through any of the following:
(A)Causing or threatening to cause physical injury to any person;
(B)physically restraining or threatening to physically res