Kansas Statutes
§ 21-2512 — Forensic DNA testing; limits thereof
Kansas·Ch. 21 CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS·Art. 25 IDENTIFICATION AND DETECTION OF CRIMES AND CRIMINALS
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any time after conviction for murder in the first degree as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5402, and amendments thereto, or for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, prior to its repeal, or K.S.A. 21-5503, and amendments thereto, may petition the court that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:
(1)Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2)is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3)was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative re