Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5303 — Criminal solicitation
Kansas § 21-5303
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 53ANTICIPATORY CRIMES
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5303 (2026).
(a)Criminal solicitation is commanding, encouraging or requesting another person to commit a felony, attempt to commit a felony or aid and abet in the commission or attempted commission of a felony for the purpose of promoting or facilitating the felony.
(b)It is immaterial under subsection (a) that the actor fails to communicate with the person solicited to commit a felony if the person's conduct was designed to effect a communication.
(c)It is an affirmative defense that the actor, after soliciting another person to commit a felony, persuaded that person not to do so or otherwise prevented the commission of the felony, under circumstances manifesting a complete and voluntary renunciation of the actor's criminal purposes.
(d)(1) Criminal solicitation to commit an off-grid felony shall