Kansas Statutes
§ 21-6107 — Identity theft; identity fraud
Kansas § 21-6107
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 61CRIMES INVOLVING VIOLATIONS OF PERSONAL RIGHTS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-6107 (2026).
(a)Identity theft is obtaining, possessing, transferring, using, selling or purchasing any personal identifying information, or document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent to:
(1)Defraud that person, or anyone else, in order to receive any benefit; or
(2)misrepresent that person in order to subject that person to economic or bodily harm.
(b)Identity fraud is:
(1)Using or supplying information the person knows to be false in order to obtain a document containing any personal identifying information; or
(2)altering, amending, counterfeiting, making, manufacturing or otherwise replicating any document containing personal identifying information with the intent to deceive;
(c)(1) Identity theft is a:
(A)Severity level 8, nonperson felony, exc