Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5823 — Forgery
Kansas § 21-5823
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5823 (2026).
(a)Forgery is, with intent to defraud:
(1)Making, altering or endorsing any written instrument in such manner that it purports to have been made, altered or endorsed by another person, either real or fictitious, and if a real person without the authority of such person; or altering any written instrument in such manner that it purports to have been made at another time or with different provisions without the authority of the maker thereof; or making, altering or endorsing any written instrument in such manner that it purports to have been made, altered or endorsed with the authority of one who did not give such authority;
(2)issuing or distributing such written instrument knowing it to have been thus made, altered or endorsed; or
(3)possessing, with intent to issue or distribute, any