Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5839 — Unlawful acts concerning computers
Kansas § 21-5839
Ch. 21CRIMES AND PUNISHMENTS
Art. 58CRIMES INVOLVING PROPERTY
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5839 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person to:
(1)Knowingly and without authorization access and damage, modify, alter, destroy, copy, disclose or take possession of a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property;
(2)use a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property for the purpose of devising or executing a scheme or artifice with the intent to defraud or to obtain money, property, services or any other thing of value by means of false or fraudulent pretense or representation;
(3)knowingly exceed the limits of authorization and damage, modify, alter, destroy, copy, disclose or take possession of a computer, computer system, computer network or any other property;
(4)knowingly and without authorization, disclose a number, code, password or other means