Kansas Statutes
§ 21-5509 — Electronic solicitation
Kansas § 21-5509
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 21-5509 (2026).
(a)Electronic solicitation is, by means of communication conducted through the telephone, internet or by other electronic means, enticing or soliciting a person, whom the offender believes to be a child, to commit or submit to an unlawful sexual act.
(b)Electronic solicitation is a:
(1)Severity level 3, person felony if the offender believes the person to be a child 14 or more years of age but less than 16 years of age; and
(2)severity level 1, person felony if the offender believes the person to be a child under 14 years of age.
(c)As used in this section, "communication conducted through the internet or by other electronic means" includes, but is not limited to, e-mail, chatroom chats and text messaging.