Indiana Statutes
§ 34-50-1-6 — Attorney's fees and costs
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 50 SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS·Ch. 1 Offers of Settlement
(a)If:
(1)a recipient does not accept a qualified settlement offer; and
(2)the final judgment is less favorable to the recipient than the terms of the qualified settlement offer; the court shall award attorney's fees, costs, and expenses to the offeror upon the offeror's motion.
(b)An award of attorney's fees, costs, and expenses under this section must consist of attorney's fees at a rate of not more than two hundred fifty dollars ($250) per hour and other costs and expenses incurred by the offeror after the date of the qualified settlement offer. However, the award of attorney's fees, costs, and expenses may not total more than five thousand dollars ($5,000).
(c)A motion for an award of attorney's fees, costs, and expenses under this section must be filed not more than thirty (30) d