Indiana Statutes
§ 34-13-6-4 — Trial of appeals; scope of review; disposition
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 13 CAUSES OF ACTION: CLAIMS AGAINST THE·Ch. 6 Appeals From Actions of Municipalities
(a)The decisions of the board or council appealed from are conclusive on all parties except the party appealing. The decision appealed from is considered prima facie correct and the burden of proof in all appeals is on the party appealing.
(b)All appeals shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury. The court shall try and hear de novo the issues of the action or decision of the board or council presented by written remonstrance or as otherwise provided by statute and raised by the appeals.
(c)The:
(1)method of arriving at the action or decision of the board or council in making an award of damages or assessment of benefits; and
(2)any issues not authorized by the statute to be made before the board or council, and appealed from; may not be reviewed, considered, or a