Illinois Statutes
§ 114-4 — Motion for continuance
Illinois § 114-4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title V - Proceedings Prior To Trial
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 114-4 (2026).
(a)The defendant or the State may move for a continuance. If the motion is made more than 30 days after arraignment the court shall require that it be in writing and supported by affidavit.
(b)A written motion for continuance made by defendant more than 30 days after arraignment may be granted when:
(1)Counsel for the defendant is ill, has died, or is held to trial in another cause; or (2) Counsel for the defendant has been unable to prepare for trial because of illness or because he has been held to trial in another cause; or (3) A material witness is unavailable and the defense will be prejudiced by the absence of his testimony; however, this shall not be a ground for continuance if the State will stipulate that the testimony of the witness would be as alleged; or (4) The defendant ca