Illinois Statutes
§ 114-1 — Motion to dismiss charge
Illinois § 114-1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title V - Proceedings Prior To Trial
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 114-1 (2026).
(a)Upon the written motion of the defendant made prior to trial before or after a plea has been entered the court may dismiss the indictment, information or complaint upon any of the following grounds:
(1)The defendant has not been placed on trial in compliance with Section 103-5 of this Code.
(2)The prosecution of the offense is barred by Sections 3-3 through 3-8 of the Criminal Code of 2012.
(3)The defendant has received immunity from prosecution for the offense charged.
(4)The indictment was returned by a Grand Jury which was improperly selected and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(5)The indictment was returned by a Grand Jury which acted contrary to Article 112 of this Code and which results in substantial injustice to the defendant.
(6)The court in whic