Illinois Statutes
§ 114-11 — Motion to Suppress Confession
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 725 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Act 725 ILCS 5/ Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.·Art. Title V - Proceedings Prior To Trial
(a)Prior to the trial of any criminal case a defendant may move to suppress as evidence any confession given by him on the ground that it was not voluntary.
(b)The motion shall be in writing and state facts showing wherein the confession is involuntary.
(c)If the allegations of the motion state facts which, if true, show that the confession was not voluntarily made the court shall conduct a hearing into the merits of the motion.
(d)The burden of going forward with the evidence and the burden of proving that a confession was voluntary shall be on the State. Objection to the failure of the State to call all material witnesses on the issue of whether the confession was voluntary must be made in the trial court.
(e)The motion shall be made only before a court with jurisdiction to try the