Illinois Statutes
§ 114-12 — Motion to Suppress Evidence Illegally Seized
Illinois § 114-12
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title V - Proceedings Prior To Trial
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 114-12 (2026).
(a)A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court for the return of property and to suppress as evidence anything so obtained on the ground that:
(1)The search and seizure without a warrant was illegal; or (2) The search and seizure with a warrant was illegal because the warrant is insufficient on its face; the evidence seized is not that described in the warrant; there was not probable cause for the issuance of the warrant; or, the warrant was illegally executed.
(b)The motion shall be in writing and state facts showing wherein the search and seizure were unlawful. The judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion and the burden of proving that the search and seizure were unlawful shall be on the defendant. If the motion