Illinois Statutes
§ 114-3 — Motion to discharge jury panel
Illinois § 114-3
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title V - Proceedings Prior To Trial
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 114-3 (2026).
(a)Any objection to the manner in which a jury panel has been selected or drawn shall be raised by a motion to discharge the jury panel prior to the voir dire examination. For good cause shown the court may entertain the motion after the voir dire has begun but such motion shall not be heard after a jury has been sworn to hear the cause.
(b)The motion shall be in writing supported by affidavit and shall state facts which show that the jury panel was improperly selected or drawn.
(c)If the motion states facts which show that the jury panel has been improperly selected or drawn it shall be the duty of the court to conduct a hearing. The burden of proving that the jury panel was improperly selected or drawn shall be upon the movant.
(d)If the court finds that the jury panel was improperly