Illinois Statutes
§ 3.5 — Possession of drug paraphernalia
Illinois § 3.5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 600/Drug Paraphernalia Control Act.
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3.5 (2026).
(a)A person who knowingly possesses an item of drug paraphernalia with the intent to use it in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing a controlled substance into the human body, or in preparing a controlled substance for that use, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor for which the court shall impose a minimum fine of $750 in addition to any other penalty prescribed for a Class A misdemeanor. This subsection (a) does not apply to a person who is legally authorized to possess hypodermic syringes or needles under the Hypodermic Syringes and Needles Act.
(b)In determining intent under subsection (a), the trier of fact may take into consideration the proximity of the controlled substances to drug paraphernalia or the presence of a controlled substance on the drug paraphernalia.