Illinois Statutes
§ 3-1 — Presumption of innocence and proof of guilt
Illinois § 3-1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title I - General Provisions
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-1 (2026).
Every person is presumed innocent until proved guilty. No person shall be convicted of any offense unless his guilt thereof is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.