Illinois Statutes
§ 3-4 — Effect of former prosecution
Illinois § 3-4
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title I - General Provisions
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-4 (2026).
(a)A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for the same offense, based upon the same facts, if that former prosecution:
(1)resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal or in a determination that the evidence was insufficient to warrant a conviction;
(2)was terminated by a final order or judgment, even if entered before trial, that required a determination inconsistent with any fact or legal proposition necessary to a conviction in the subsequent prosecution; or (3) was terminated improperly after the jury was impaneled and sworn or, in a trial before a court without a jury, after the first witness was sworn but before findings were rendered by the trier of facts, or after a plea of guilty was accepted by the court. A conviction of an included offense, other t