Illinois Statutes
§ 3-7 — Periods excluded from limitation
Illinois § 3-7
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title I - General Provisions
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-7 (2026).
(a)The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include any period in which:
(1)the defendant is not usually and publicly resident within this State; or (2) the defendant is a public officer and the offense charged is theft of public funds while in public office; or (3) a prosecution is pending against the defendant for the same conduct, even if the indictment or information which commences the prosecution is quashed or the proceedings thereon are set aside, or are reversed on appeal; or (4) a proceeding or an appeal from a proceeding relating to the quashing or enforcement of a Grand Jury subpoena issued in connection with an investigation of a violation of a criminal law of this State is pending. However, the period within which a prosecution must be commenced inclu