Georgia Statutes
§ 51-5-5 — Inference of malice; rebuttal thereof; effect of rebuttal
Georgia·Title 51
In all actions for printed or spoken defamation, malice is inferred from the character of the charge. However, the existence of malice may be rebutted by proof. In all cases, such proof shall be considered in mitigation of damages. In cases of privileged communications, such proof shall bar a recovery.