Georgia Statutes
§ 51-1-6 — Recovery of damages upon breach of legal duty
Georgia § 51-1-6
O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 (2026).
When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured party may recover for the breach of such legal duty if he suffers damage thereby.